Privacy Statement

Effective date: 22 June 2021

Staycold International respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out Staycold International’s information gathering and dissemination practices and governs the processing of personal information provided through your use of our Website and related customer services.

Staycold International may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. By continuing to browse or make use of Staycold International’s services and/or website after a revised Privacy Statement becomes effective constitutes your agreement with the effective Privacy Statement.

1.Definitions

1.1.  “Personal Information” is information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA Act) (“the Act”).  

1.2.  “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Act.

1.3.  “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.4.  “Website” means the website of Staycold International at www.staycold.co.za  

2. Privacy Statement and Processing of Personal Information

2.1.  By providing your personal information to Staycold International you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by Staycold International. Personal information submitted and/or otherwise made available to Staycold International whether through its Website or otherwise for commercial, transactional or other legitimate purposes (e.g., your name, address, telephone number, email address, business details, tax details, etc.) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

2.2.  Staycold International will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

2.3.  Staycold International will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose or Staycold International is permitted to further process your information in terms of law of general application. Staycold International will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or as stated, Staycold International is required to do so by law.

2.4.  Staycold International will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of one year from the date on which it was last used unless its use of your information is ongoing by reason of an extended client relationship. Staycold International will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

2.5.  If personal information is released with your consent, Staycold International will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of one year from the date on which it was last used.

2.6.  As permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, Staycold International may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

3. Collection of anonymous data

3.1.  Staycold International may use standard technology to collect information about the use of its Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Staycold International to collect statistics.

3.2.  Staycold International may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive to keep a record of your interaction with this Website and facilitate user convenience. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide Staycold International with feedback on the performance of this Website. As the visitor clicks through the Website, a record of the action may be collected and stored.

3.3.  The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies: browser characteristics, IP address, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, information on actions taken on our Website, date and time of activities while visiting the Website, URLs of internal pages visited and referring URLs. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with its Website, it is possible to alter the way your browser handles cookies. Note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available. Staycold International’s Website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

3.4. Staycold International may use the information obtained from you to:

3.4.1.  Share it with third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

3.4.2.  Managing our communications and responding to you about your requests, questions and comments.

3.4.3.  Perform data analyses, market research and other processing (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, accounting, auditing and other internal functions, encryption and tokenization of personal information).

3.4.4.  Operate, evaluate, and improve our business (including developing new products and services; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analysing and enhancing our products, services and website; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities)

3.4.5.  Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities.

3.4.6.  Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.

3.4.7.  Customising our users’ visits to our website, delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the way our users browse our website and to help diagnose technical and service problems.

Our detailed Cookie Policy can be viewed here

4. Data Transfer

4.1 Some of the personal information we collect about you through the website may be transferred to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Statement and comply with applicable legal requirements.

5. Security

5.1. Staycold International (Pty) Ltd takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to, or collected by, this website. Staycold International (Pty) Ltd cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or damage sustained by you because of unlawful access to, or dissemination of, any person information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. Staycold International (Pty) Ltd has no control over, and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided on the website. Staycold International (Pty) Ltd recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

Copyright © 2018 Staycold International (Pty) Ltd | All Rights Reserved.